Thursday, January 17, 2008

Your musical interlude for the day:

Holy crap.


Seth Avett plays "Mary" by Langhorne Slim, very very well.

Thanks, Mary (no relation...or is there?)

Also, this is funny/great. CYHSY not only make excellent music, they're advocates for responsible reproductive habits. Who woulda thunk?

In case you've forgotten:
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Upon This Tidal Wave of Young Blood.mp3


In conclusion,
The new Destroyer record is awesome. So is (I regret to admit) the Vampire Weekend. Also, Attractive Eighties Women. And Good Shoes. And Pants Yell! That's all for now.

Come to the Star Bar tonight!

1 comment:

lemo said...

gotta love the avetts!! ::sigh:: I especially love the skull on the little piano!! Yay for working up front today at the museum. I can catch up on your blog!!